Meschak Elia
2024-251Goals0.55 per 90
2024-250Assists0.00 per 90
2024-256.71Average ratingNantes2024-258Appearances165 minutes
2024-251.09Expected goals
Latest€1.6mMarket valueForward
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
20% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
5 Shots1 Goals1.11xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-04 | Nice | 69' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-04 | Nice | 36' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-03-02 | Olympique de Marseille | 72' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-23 | RC Lens | 90+5' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.85 |
| 2025-02-07 | Stade Brestois | 78' | Hit the woodwork | From corner | Right foot | 0.13 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Super Lig | Alanyaspor | 3 | 80 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.63 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | DR Congo | 4 | 44 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.75 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | DR Congo | 2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2025 | National team FIFA World Cup, Qualification CAF | DR Congo | 11 | 637 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.20 |
| 2025-26 | League Super Lig | Alanyaspor | 25 | 831 | 3 | 0 | — | 6.66 |
| 2025 | National team Africa Cup of Nations | DR Congo | 4 | 228 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | DR Congo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | League Ligue 1 | Nantes | 8 | 165 | 1 | 0 | 1.09 | 6.71 |
| 2024-25 | League Super League | BSC Young Boys | 17 | 878 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.45 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup Champions League | BSC Young Boys | 8 | 154 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.48 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | DR Congo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | BSC Young Boys | 2 | 96 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2023-24 | League Super League | BSC Young Boys | 32 | 2,567 | 9 | 5 | — | 7.17 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup Champions League | BSC Young Boys | 8 | 678 | 2 | 1 | — | 6.80 |
| 2023 | National team Int. Friendly Games | DR Congo | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2023 | National team Africa Cup of Nations | DR Congo | 7 | 393 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.80 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | BSC Young Boys | 6 | 439 | 2 | 1 | — | 7.00 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup Qualification, CAF | DR Congo | 1 | 85 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2022-23 | League Super League | BSC Young Boys | 32 | 1,900 | 7 | 2 | — | 6.83 |
| 2021-22 | League Super League | BSC Young Boys | 30 | 1,993 | 8 | 4 | — | 7.10 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup Champions League | BSC Young Boys | 12 | 1,011 | 2 | 2 | — | 7.02 |
| 2020-21 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | BSC Young Boys | 11 | 510 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.63 |
| 2020-21 | League Super League | BSC Young Boys | 28 | 1,408 | 6 | 7 | — | 7.02 |
| 2019-20 | League Super League | BSC Young Boys | 12 | 514 | 2 | 3 | — | 6.97 |
| 2019 | National team Int. Friendly Games | DR Congo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | National team Africa Cup of Nations | DR Congo | 4 | 224 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.20 |
| 2018-19 | Int'l cup CAF Champions League | Tout Puissant Mazembe | 10 | 685 | 3 | 0 | — | 7.09 |
| 2018 | National team Int. Friendly Games | DR Congo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018 | Int'l cup CAF Champions League | Tout Puissant Mazembe | 8 | 346 | 3 | 0 | — | 6.85 |
Meschak Elia historical transfers
- 2025-09-12BSC Young Boys to Alanyaspor1.2M €
- 2025-02-03BSC Young Boys to NantesLoan
- 2020-02-14Tout Puissant Mazembe to BSC Young Boys1M €
- 2016-01-01Unknown to Tout Puissant MazembeTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 52.73 per 90
- Shots on target
- 10.55 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 20%
- Shots blocked
- 10.55 per 90
- Key passes
- 31.64 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.200.11 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 10.55 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.990.54 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.55 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 10758.36 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 3318.00 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 72%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 21.09 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 14%
- Successful dribbles
- 21.09 per 90
- Dribble success
- 18%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 2212.00 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 21.09 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 73.82 per 90
- Possession lost
- 4625.09 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 52.73 per 90
- Tackle success
- 71%
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 21.09 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 147.64 per 90
- Duels won
- 137.09 per 90
- Duel success
- 38%
- Aerial duels won
- 21.09 per 90
- Aerial success
- 40%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 73.82 per 90
- Was fouled
- 21.09 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated