Vanderson

Defender · Brazil · AS Monaco · No. 2 · Born 21 Jun 2001 (age 25)

2026-277.28Average ratingAS Monaco
2026-279Appearances756 minutes
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-271Assists0.12 per 90
Latest€17.1mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Ligue 1

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

29% on target
90+4' missed · xG 0.05 · vs Paris FC90+6' saved · xG 0.09 · vs Lille85' blocked · xG 0.08 · vs Lille51' saved · xG 0.20 · vs Lille5' blocked · xG 0.01 · vs Lille85' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs RC Strasbourg6' blocked · xG 0.01 · vs Le Havre
7 Shots0 Goals0.48xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-11-01Paris FC90+4'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.05
2026-10-25Lille90+6'SavedFrom cornerHeader0.09
2026-10-25Lille85'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.08
2026-10-25Lille51'SavedFrom cornerHeader0.20
2026-10-25Lille5'BlockedFree kick deliveryHeader0.01
2026-09-12RC Strasbourg85'BlockedFrom cornerRight foot0.04
2026-08-23Le Havre6'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.01

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 AS Monaco9756010.487.28
2026-27Int'l cup UEFA Conference League AS Monaco213100—6.45
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games AS Monaco44500—6.10
2026National team World Cup Qualification, CONMEBOL Brazil944300—7.04
2025-26League Ligue 1 AS Monaco13587020.116.74
2025-26Cup Coupe de France AS Monaco19000—6.70
2025-26Int'l cup Champions League AS Monaco858900—6.62
2024-25League Ligue 1 AS Monaco292,074132.217.10
2024-25Cup Coupe de France AS Monaco218010—7.65
2024-25Int'l cup Champions League AS Monaco978102—7.03
2023-24League Ligue 1 AS Monaco201,649312.137.08
2023-24Cup Coupe de France AS Monaco327000—7.03
2023National team Int. Friendly Games Brazil2100——
2022-23League Ligue 1 AS Monaco312,218142.416.93
2022-23Cup Coupe de France AS Monaco1000——
2022-23Int'l cup UEFA Europa League AS Monaco634600—6.65
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League AS Monaco221000—6.50
2021-22League Ligue 1 AS Monaco171,12121—6.85
2021-22Cup Coupe de France AS Monaco314502—7.00
2021-22Int'l cup UEFA Europa League AS Monaco217400—6.85
2021Int'l cup Copa Sudamericana Grêmio727000—7.33
2021Int'l cup Copa Libertadores Grêmio218000—6.85
2021Cup Copa do Brasil Grêmio543100—7.06
2021League Brasileirão Série A Grêmio361,97132—6.91
2020-21League Brasileirão Série A Grêmio1237810—6.96
2020Cup Copa do Brasil Grêmio58600—7.25

Vanderson historical transfers

  • 2022-01-01Grêmio to AS Monaco11M €
  • 2021-01-01Grêmio U23 to GrêmioTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
70.83 per 90
Shots on target
20.24 per 90
Shooting accuracy
29%
Shots blocked
40.48 per 90
Key passes
121.43 per 90
Expected assists
2.770.33 per 90
Chances created
10.12 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.780.09 per 90
Offsides
10.12 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
69482.62 per 90
Accurate passes
39446.90 per 90
Pass accuracy
83%
Accurate long balls
232.74 per 90
Accurate crosses
80.95 per 90
Cross accuracy
27%
Successful dribbles
70.83 per 90
Dribble success
58%
Passes in the opposition half
23828.33 per 90
Ball carries
15017.86 per 90
Progressive carries
161.90 per 90
Dispossessed
30.36 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
80.95 per 90
Possession lost
13215.71 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
131.55 per 90
Tackle success
41%
Interceptions
151.79 per 90
Clearances
161.90 per 90
Blocks
50.60 per 90
Clearances off the line
10.12 per 90
Ball recoveries
455.36 per 90
Duels won
526.19 per 90
Duel success
62%
Aerial duels won
91.07 per 90
Aerial success
82%
Errors leading to a shot
20.24 per 90

Discipline

Fouls committed
151.79 per 90
Was fouled
50.60 per 90
Yellow cards
30.36 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated