Valentin Rongier

Midfielder · France · Stade Rennais · No. 21 · Born 7 Dec 1994 (age 31)

2026-277.01Average ratingStade Rennais
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-271Goals0.12 per 90
2026-279Appearances726 minutes
2026-270.48Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.52
Latest€7.7mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Ligue 1

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

43% on target
52' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Nice · for Stade Rennais86' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Auxerre · for Stade Rennais4' blocked · xG 0.02 · vs Auxerre · for Stade Rennais34' missed · xG 0.24 · vs Olympique Lyonnais · for Stade Rennais44' saved · xG 0.13 · vs Olympique de Marseille · for Stade Rennais20' saved · xG 0.03 · vs Olympique de Marseille · for Stade Rennais26' goal · xG 0.03 · vs Le Mans · for Stade Rennais
7 Shots1 Goals0.47xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-30Stade RennaisNice52'Off targetFrom cornerLeft foot0.01
2026-10-11Stade RennaisAuxerre86'Off targetFrom cornerLeft foot0.01
2026-10-11Stade RennaisAuxerre4'BlockedFrom cornerRight foot0.02
2026-09-19Stade RennaisOlympique Lyonnais34'Off targetOpen playHeader0.24
2026-09-11Stade RennaisOlympique de Marseille44'SavedOpen playRight foot0.13
2026-09-11Stade RennaisOlympique de Marseille20'SavedOpen playRight foot0.03
2026-08-30Stade RennaisLe Mans26'GoalOpen playRight foot0.03

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 Stade Rennais9726100.487.01
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Stade Rennais4000——
2025-26League Ligue 1 Stade Rennais312,746251.007.22
2025-26Cup Coupe de France Stade Rennais318000—8.15
2024-25League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille251,563311.016.99
2024-25Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille216400—7.60
2023-24League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille10853000.617.23
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Olympique de Marseille327000—6.87
2023-24Int'l cup Champions League Olympique de Marseille214300—7.05
2022-23League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille363,033121.677.07
2022-23Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille424400—7.02
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League Olympique de Marseille647100—7.07
2021-22League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille322,19901—6.99
2021-22Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League Olympique de Marseille756210—7.39
2021-22Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille320200—7.17
2021-22Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Olympique de Marseille534500—7.03
2020-21League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille261,89412—7.03
2020-21Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille14500—6.80
2020-21Int'l cup Champions League Olympique de Marseille644300—6.95
2019-20League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille231,79302—7.15
2019-20League Ligue 1 Nantes327001—7.53
2019-20Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille326801—6.80
2018-19League Ligue 1 Nantes363,22845—7.22
2018-19Cup Coupe de France Nantes4000——
2017-18League Ligue 1 Nantes322,36112—6.79
2016-17League Ligue 1 Nantes312,16421—7.15
2016-17Cup Coupe de France Nantes29000—7.80
2015-16League Ligue 1 Nantes1174111—7.03
2014-15League Ligue 1 Nantes632101——

Rows marked with a rule share a season: this player changed club mid-season, and each club's figures are counted separately.

Valentin Rongier historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
70.87 per 90
Shots on target
30.37 per 90
Shooting accuracy
43%
Shots blocked
10.12 per 90
Key passes
101.24 per 90
Expected assists
0.660.08 per 90
Chances created
20.25 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.870.11 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
60174.50 per 90
Accurate passes
44354.92 per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Accurate long balls
141.74 per 90
Accurate crosses
10.12 per 90
Cross accuracy
20%
Successful dribbles
20.25 per 90
Dribble success
50%
Passes in the opposition half
23429.01 per 90
Ball carries
11213.88 per 90
Progressive carries
40.50 per 90
Dispossessed
70.87 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
60.74 per 90
Possession lost
688.43 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
131.61 per 90
Tackle success
57%
Interceptions
131.61 per 90
Clearances
141.74 per 90
Blocks
60.74 per 90
Ball recoveries
364.46 per 90
Duels won
445.45 per 90
Duel success
52%
Aerial duels won
131.61 per 90
Aerial success
54%

Discipline

Fouls committed
111.36 per 90
Was fouled
60.74 per 90
Yellow cards
10.12 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated