João Neves
Viewing
2026-276.92Average ratingParis Saint-Germain
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-275Appearances388 minutes
2026-271.62Expected goalsunderperforming by 1.62
Latest€148.0mMarket valueMidfielder
2025-267.11Average ratingParis Saint-Germain
2025-261Assists0.07 per 90
2025-265Goals0.35 per 90
2025-2621Appearances1,285 minutes
2025-262.74Expected goalsoverperforming by 2.26
Latest€148.0mMarket valueMidfielder
2024-257.45Average ratingParis Saint-Germain
2024-258Assists0.39 per 90
2024-253Goals0.15 per 90
2024-2529Appearances1,849 minutes
2024-252.98Expected goals
Latest€148.0mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Ligue 1
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
36% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
11 Shots0 Goals1.62xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | Le Mans | 23' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-09-20 | Olympique de Marseille | 90+1' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-09-20 | Olympique de Marseille | 56' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.43 |
| 2026-09-20 | Olympique de Marseille | 48' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.08 |
| 2026-09-13 | Stade Brestois | 71' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.17 |
| 2026-09-13 | Stade Brestois | 69' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.41 |
| 2026-09-04 | AS Monaco | 23' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-09-04 | AS Monaco | 12' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.25 |
| 2026-08-23 | Stade Rennais | 47' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.06 |
| 2026-08-23 | Stade Rennais | 40' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-08-23 | Stade Rennais | 28' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.02 |
| 2026-05-17 | Paris FC | 83' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-05-13 | RC Lens | 14' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-05-10 | Stade Brestois | 82' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-05-10 | Stade Brestois | 76' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-05-02 | Lorient | 88' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-04-03 | Toulouse | 63' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-13 | Stade Rennais | 39' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.39 |
| 2026-02-13 | Stade Rennais | 32' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-02-08 | Olympique de Marseille | 50' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.17 |
| 2026-02-01 | RC Strasbourg | 5' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2026-01-04 | Paris FC | 43' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-12-06 | Stade Rennais | 51' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-29 | AS Monaco | 90+7' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.07 |
| 2025-11-29 | AS Monaco | 82' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-11-22 | Le Havre | 81' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-22 | Le Havre | 65' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.25 |
| 2025-11-22 | Le Havre | 36' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-11-09 | Olympique Lyonnais | 90+5' | Goal | From corner | Header | 0.15 |
| 2025-11-09 | Olympique Lyonnais | 76' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-01 | Nice | 53' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-01 | Nice | 5' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-30 | Toulouse | 78' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-08-30 | Toulouse | 14' | Goal | From corner | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-08-30 | Toulouse | 11' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-08-30 | Toulouse | 7' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.31 |
| 2025-08-22 | Angers | 58' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.17 |
| 2025-08-22 | Angers | 38' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-05-17 | Auxerre | 35' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-25 | Nice | 25' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.01 |
| 2025-04-22 | Nantes | 43' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.21 |
| 2025-03-29 | Saint-Étienne | 62' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.22 |
| 2025-03-08 | Stade Rennais | 4' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-03-01 | Lille | 54' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-03-01 | Lille | 21' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.33 |
| 2025-03-01 | Lille | 11' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.04 |
| 2025-02-23 | Olympique Lyonnais | 62' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-02-23 | Olympique Lyonnais | 46' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.07 |
| 2024-12-18 | AS Monaco | 10' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.11 |
| 2024-12-15 | Olympique Lyonnais | 63' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.18 |
| 2024-11-30 | Nantes | 56' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.20 |
| 2024-11-30 | Nantes | 45+2' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.18 |
| 2024-11-30 | Nantes | 10' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2024-11-22 | Toulouse | 90+7' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.06 |
| 2024-11-22 | Toulouse | 35' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-11-09 | Angers | 90+5' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.28 |
| 2024-11-09 | Angers | 90+3' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.01 |
| 2024-10-27 | Olympique de Marseille | 7' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.23 |
| 2024-09-27 | Stade Rennais | 37' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-09-27 | Stade Rennais | 33' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-09-27 | Stade Rennais | 14' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-09-27 | Stade Rennais | 13' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2024-09-14 | Stade Brestois | 35' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-09-14 | Stade Brestois | 13' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2024-08-23 | Montpellier | 63' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-08-23 | Montpellier | 7' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.16 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Ligue 1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 5 | 388 | 0 | 0 | 1.62 | 6.92 |
| 2026-27 | Int'l cup UEFA Super Cup | Paris Saint-Germain | 1 | 75 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Paris Saint-Germain | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA | Portugal | 4 | 337 | 3 | 0 | — | 7.93 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | Portugal | 5 | 391 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.14 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Portugal | 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.05 |
| 2025-26 | League Ligue 1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 21 | 1,285 | 5 | 1 | 2.74 | 7.11 |
| 2025-26 | Cup Coupe de France | Paris Saint-Germain | 2 | 61 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2025-26 | Int'l cup Champions League | Paris Saint-Germain | 14 | 1,144 | 2 | 3 | — | 7.15 |
| 2024-25 | League Ligue 1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 29 | 1,849 | 3 | 8 | 2.98 | 7.45 |
| 2024-25 | National team UEFA Nations League | Portugal | 10 | 391 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.66 |
| 2024 | National team EURO | Portugal | 5 | 83 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.75 |
| 2024-25 | Cup Coupe de France | Paris Saint-Germain | 5 | 407 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.44 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup Champions League | Paris Saint-Germain | 17 | 1,435 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.36 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Portugal | 5 | 195 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.07 |
| 2023-24 | Cup Taca da Liga | Benfica | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.40 |
| 2023-24 | Cup Taca de Portugal | Benfica | 6 | 534 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.47 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Benfica | 6 | 570 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.47 |
| 2023-24 | League Liga Portugal | Benfica | 34 | 2,320 | 3 | 1 | — | 7.41 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup Champions League | Benfica | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.37 |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Benfica | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Cup Taça de Portugal | Benfica | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | League Liga Portugal 2 | SL Benfica B | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | League Primeira Liga | Benfica | 21 | 620 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.86 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup Champions League | Benfica | 4 | 27 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.65 |
| 2021-22 | League Liga Portugal 2 | SL Benfica B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
João Neves historical transfers
- 2024-08-05Benfica to Paris Saint-Germain65.9M €
- 2023-01-01SL Benfica B U21 to BenficaTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 112.55 per 90
- Shots on target
- 40.93 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 36%
- Shots blocked
- 20.46 per 90
- Key passes
- 40.93 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.280.07 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.46 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 2.530.59 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 35381.88 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 26060.31 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 92%
- Accurate long balls
- 112.55 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.23 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 100%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 14032.47 per 90
- Ball carries
- 9121.11 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 51.16 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 10.23 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 40.93 per 90
- Possession lost
- 306.96 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 61.39 per 90
- Tackle success
- 60%
- Interceptions
- 71.62 per 90
- Clearances
- 61.39 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 245.57 per 90
- Duels won
- 245.57 per 90
- Duel success
- 59%
- Aerial duels won
- 102.32 per 90
- Aerial success
- 63%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 51.16 per 90
- Was fouled
- 40.93 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 271.89 per 90
- Shots on target
- 60.42 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 22%
- Shots blocked
- 80.56 per 90
- Key passes
- 140.98 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.080.15 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 125587.90 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 95266.68 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 92%
- Accurate long balls
- 362.52 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 20.14 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 50%
- Successful dribbles
- 70.49 per 90
- Dribble success
- 54%
- Dispossessed
- 60.42 per 90
- Possession lost
- 1389.67 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 151.05 per 90
- Tackle success
- 56%
- Interceptions
- 70.49 per 90
- Clearances
- 60.42 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 745.18 per 90
- Duels won
- 604.20 per 90
- Duel success
- 57%
- Aerial duels won
- 140.98 per 90
- Aerial success
- 61%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 130.91 per 90
- Was fouled
- 130.91 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 281.36 per 90
- Shots on target
- 120.58 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 43%
- Shots blocked
- 80.39 per 90
- Key passes
- 331.61 per 90
- Expected assists
- 3.920.19 per 90
- Chances created
- 90.44 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 40.19 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 3.190.16 per 90
- Offsides
- 30.15 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 194294.53 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 144670.38 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 92%
- Accurate long balls
- 633.07 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.15 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 20%
- Successful dribbles
- 160.78 per 90
- Dribble success
- 59%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 82340.06 per 90
- Ball carries
- 261.27 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 20.10 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 160.78 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 261.27 per 90
- Possession lost
- 1989.64 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 311.51 per 90
- Tackle success
- 49%
- Interceptions
- 231.12 per 90
- Clearances
- 190.92 per 90
- Blocks
- 90.44 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1235.99 per 90
- Duels won
- 1336.47 per 90
- Duel success
- 64%
- Aerial duels won
- 221.07 per 90
- Aerial success
- 65%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.05 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 170.83 per 90
- Was fouled
- 331.61 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.05 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated