M'bala Nzola

Forward · Angola · Cagliari · No. 18 · Born 18 Aug 1996 (age 30)

2026-272Goals0.98 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-276.72Average ratingCagliari
2026-274Appearances183 minutes
2026-272.01Expected goals
Latest€3.9mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Serie A
Ligue 1

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

43% on target
55' missed · xG 0.03 · vs AS Roma · for Cagliari43' missed · xG 0.06 · vs AS Roma · for Cagliari34' blocked · xG 0.13 · vs AS Roma · for Cagliari6' blocked · xG 0.13 · vs AS Roma · for Cagliari20' saved · xG 0.23 · vs Monza · for Cagliari20' goal · xG 0.63 · vs Lazio · for Cagliari10' goal · xG 0.79 · vs AS Roma · for Cagliari
7 Shots2 Goals2.01xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-11-01CagliariLazio20'GoalCounter-attackLeft foot0.63
2026-10-27CagliariAS Roma55'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-10-27CagliariAS Roma43'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.06
2026-10-27CagliariAS Roma34'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.13
2026-10-27CagliariAS Roma10'GoalPenaltyLeft foot0.79
2026-10-27CagliariAS Roma6'BlockedCounter-attackLeft foot0.13
2026-10-19CagliariMonza20'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.23

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Serie A Cagliari4183202.016.72
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Sassuolo1000——
2025-26League Serie A Pisa161,053305.576.61
2025-26League Serie A Sassuolo14466111.636.58
2025National team FIFA World Cup, Qualification CAF Angola29010——
2025-26Cup Coppa Italia Pisa11800—6.70
2025National team Africa Cup of Nations Angola315400—6.43
2025National team Int. Friendly Games Angola27700—6.50
2024-25League Ligue 1 RC Lens211,484618.616.64
2024-25Int'l cup UEFA Conference League RC Lens21000—6.60
2024-25Cup Coupe de France RC Lens19000—6.90
2023-24League Serie A Fiorentina331,546334.536.75
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League Fiorentina1347531—6.77
2023-24Cup Coppa Italia Fiorentina318010—7.60
2022-23League Serie A Spezia312,65413211.056.81
2022National team World Cup Qualification, CAF Angola1000——
2022-23Cup Coppa Italia Spezia316721—7.45
2021-22League Serie A Spezia211,06021—6.61
2021-22Cup Coppa Italia Spezia17000—6.80
2020-21League Serie A Spezia251,898113—6.98
2020-21Cup Coppa Italia Spezia2000——
2019-20Cup Coppa Italia Trapani1000——
2017-18Cup Coppa Italia Carpi2000——

Rows marked with a rule share a season: this player changed club mid-season, and each club's figures are counted separately.

M'bala Nzola historical transfers

  • 2026-01-31Fiorentina to SassuoloLoan
  • 2025-08-07Fiorentina to PisaLoan
  • 2024-08-09Fiorentina to RC LensLoan
  • 2023-08-10Spezia to Fiorentina12.6M €
  • 2020-10-07Trapani to SpeziaFree
  • 2020-01-13Trapani to SpeziaLoan
  • 2019-07-01Carpi to Trapani350k €
  • 2018-08-16Carpi to TrapaniLoan
  • 2017-08-07Virtus Francavilla to Carpi400k €
  • 2016-08-07Sertanense to Virtus FrancavillaFree
  • 2015-08-17Académica Coimbra U19 to SertanenseTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
73.44 per 90
Shots on target
31.48 per 90
Shooting accuracy
43%
Shots blocked
20.98 per 90
Key passes
20.98 per 90
Expected assists
0.080.04 per 90
Big chances missed
20.98 per 90
Expected goals on target
2.041.00 per 90
Offsides
31.48 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
10451.15 per 90
Accurate passes
4823.61 per 90
Pass accuracy
79%
Accurate long balls
41.97 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Successful dribbles
10.49 per 90
Dribble success
25%
Passes in the opposition half
2914.26 per 90
Ball carries
2612.79 per 90
Progressive carries
41.97 per 90
Dispossessed
52.46 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
136.39 per 90
Possession lost
3416.72 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
0
Interceptions
0
Clearances
0
Ball recoveries
31.48 per 90
Duels won
83.93 per 90
Duel success
35%
Aerial duels won
41.97 per 90
Aerial success
40%

Discipline

Fouls committed
41.97 per 90
Was fouled
31.48 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated