Gianluca Gaetano

Midfielder · Italy · Atalanta · No. 70 · Born 5 May 2000 (age 26)

2026-276.88Average ratingAtalanta
2026-271Assists0.20 per 90
2026-271Goals0.20 per 90
2026-278Appearances452 minutes
2026-270.62Expected goals
Latest€6.3mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Serie A

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

50% on target
37' blocked · xG 0.07 · vs Fiorentina · for Atalanta36' missed · xG 0.11 · vs Fiorentina · for Atalanta45' saved · xG 0.01 · vs Sassuolo · for Atalanta66' goal · xG 0.46 · vs AC Milan · for Atalanta
4 Shots1 Goals0.65xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-29AtalantaFiorentina37'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.07
2026-10-29AtalantaFiorentina36'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.11
2026-10-18AtalantaAC Milan66'GoalOpen playLeft foot0.46
2026-08-23AtalantaSassuolo45'SavedOpen playRight foot0.01

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Serie A Atalanta8452110.626.88
2026-27Int'l cup UEFA Conference League Atalanta218000—7.30
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Atalanta47200—6.60
2025-26League Serie A Cagliari331,912241.956.85
2025-26Cup Coppa Italia Cagliari313310—6.95
2024-25League Serie A Cagliari28997244.896.75
2024-25Cup Coppa Italia Cagliari212600—6.85
2023-24League Serie A Cagliari11751411.276.91
2023-24League Serie A SSC Napoli9155100.626.79
2023-24Cup Coppa Italia SSC Napoli19000—7.00
2023-24Int'l cup Champions League SSC Napoli62100—6.60
2022-23League Serie A SSC Napoli870111.076.68
2022-23Cup Coppa Italia SSC Napoli16500—7.30
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League SSC Napoli102800—6.55
2021-22League Serie A SSC Napoli21900—6.80
2020-21Cup Coppa Italia Cremonese2000——
2019-20Cup Coppa Italia SSC Napoli1000——
2019-20League Serie A SSC Napoli19000——
2019-20Int'l cup Champions League SSC Napoli31800—6.50
2018-19League Serie A SSC Napoli2700—6.30
2018-19Cup Coppa Italia SSC Napoli2100——
2018-19Int'l cup UEFA Europa League SSC Napoli1000——

Rows marked with a rule share a season: this player changed club mid-season, and each club's figures are counted separately.

Gianluca Gaetano historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
40.80 per 90
Shots on target
20.40 per 90
Shooting accuracy
50%
Shots blocked
10.20 per 90
Key passes
40.80 per 90
Expected assists
0.160.03 per 90
Big chances missed
10.20 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.680.13 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
33165.91 per 90
Accurate passes
23546.79 per 90
Pass accuracy
89%
Accurate long balls
71.39 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Successful dribbles
30.60 per 90
Dribble success
60%
Passes in the opposition half
12224.29 per 90
Ball carries
6713.34 per 90
Progressive carries
30.60 per 90
Dispossessed
51.00 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
91.79 per 90
Possession lost
469.16 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
51.00 per 90
Tackle success
63%
Interceptions
81.59 per 90
Clearances
71.39 per 90
Blocks
10.20 per 90
Ball recoveries
234.58 per 90
Duels won
183.58 per 90
Duel success
45%
Aerial duels won
30.60 per 90
Aerial success
50%

Discipline

Fouls committed
51.00 per 90
Was fouled
40.80 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
10.20 per 90

Data updated