Thiago Almada
Viewing
2025-266.80Average ratingAtlético Madrid
2025-261Assists0.07 per 90
2025-263Goals0.21 per 90
2025-2627Appearances1,312 minutes
2025-263.37Expected goals
Latest€16.0mMarket valueMidfielder
2024-257.08Average ratingOlympique Lyonnais
2024-254Assists0.38 per 90
2024-251Goals0.09 per 90
2024-2516Appearances948 minutes
2024-251.99Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.99
Latest€16.0mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2025-26
La Liga
Ligue 1
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
48% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
21 Shots3 Goals3.67xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 | Atlético Madrid | Celta Vigo | 79' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-05-02 | Atlético Madrid | Valencia | 42' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-04-11 | Atlético Madrid | Sevilla | 38' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-04-11 | Atlético Madrid | Sevilla | 17' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-28 | Atlético Madrid | Real Oviedo | 64' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-21 | Atlético Madrid | Espanyol | 76' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.31 |
| 2026-02-15 | Atlético Madrid | Rayo Vallecano | 78' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.18 |
| 2026-01-25 | Atlético Madrid | Mallorca | 87' | Goal | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-18 | Atlético Madrid | Deportivo Alavés | 60' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-01-18 | Atlético Madrid | Deportivo Alavés | 45+2' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.20 |
| 2026-01-18 | Atlético Madrid | Deportivo Alavés | 45+2' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.34 |
| 2025-12-06 | Atlético Madrid | Athletic Club | 18' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.32 |
| 2025-12-02 | Atlético Madrid | FC Barcelona | 79' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.20 |
| 2025-11-08 | Atlético Madrid | Levante UD | 90+8' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-11-08 | Atlético Madrid | Levante UD | 83' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-08 | Atlético Madrid | Levante UD | 71' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-01 | Atlético Madrid | Sevilla | 77' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.84 |
| 2025-10-18 | Atlético Madrid | Osasuna | 69' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.57 |
| 2025-08-30 | Atlético Madrid | Deportivo Alavés | 29' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-08-30 | Atlético Madrid | Deportivo Alavés | 7' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2025-08-17 | Atlético Madrid | Espanyol | 41' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-05-17 | Olympique Lyonnais | Angers | 60' | Hit the woodwork | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-05-04 | Olympique Lyonnais | RC Lens | 90+1' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-05-04 | Olympique Lyonnais | RC Lens | 47' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-04-26 | Olympique Lyonnais | Stade Rennais | 90+2' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-04-26 | Olympique Lyonnais | Stade Rennais | 48' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-20 | Olympique Lyonnais | Saint-Étienne | 80' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-20 | Olympique Lyonnais | Saint-Étienne | 62' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-04-13 | Olympique Lyonnais | Auxerre | 64' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-13 | Olympique Lyonnais | Auxerre | 64' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-04-05 | Olympique Lyonnais | Lille | 90' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.58 |
| 2025-04-05 | Olympique Lyonnais | Lille | 40' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-16 | Olympique Lyonnais | Le Havre | 90+6' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.47 |
| 2025-03-16 | Olympique Lyonnais | Le Havre | 57' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-03-16 | Olympique Lyonnais | Le Havre | 45+5' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-16 | Olympique Lyonnais | Le Havre | 7' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.23 |
| 2025-03-09 | Olympique Lyonnais | Nice | 73' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-03-09 | Olympique Lyonnais | Nice | 47' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-03-02 | Olympique Lyonnais | Stade Brestois | 39' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-23 | Olympique Lyonnais | Paris Saint-Germain | 90+1' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-23 | Olympique Lyonnais | Paris Saint-Germain | 81' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-02-09 | Olympique Lyonnais | Stade de Reims | 86' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-02-09 | Olympique Lyonnais | Stade de Reims | 83' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-01-26 | Olympique Lyonnais | Nantes | 68' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | League Primera LPF | River Plate | 4 | 353 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.23 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup Qualification, CONMEBOL | Argentina | 9 | 479 | 3 | 2 | — | 7.39 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | Argentina | 8 | 243 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Argentina | 4 | 244 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.55 |
| 2026 | Int'l cup CONMEBOL Sudamericana | River Plate | 2 | 119 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.45 |
| 2025-26 | League La Liga | Atlético Madrid | 27 | 1,312 | 3 | 1 | 3.37 | 6.80 |
| 2025-26 | Cup Copa del Rey | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 204 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.16 |
| 2025-26 | League LaLiga | Atlético Madrid | 31 | 1,312 | 3 | 1 | — | 6.80 |
| 2025-26 | Int'l cup Champions League | Atlético Madrid | 14 | 172 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.59 |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Argentina | 1 | 70 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2024-25 | League Ligue 1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 16 | 948 | 1 | 4 | 1.99 | 7.08 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Olympique Lyonnais | 4 | 260 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2024 | League MLS | Atlanta United | 17 | 1,393 | 6 | 1 | — | 7.58 |
| 2024 | Int'l cup Copa Libertadores | Botafogo | 7 | 533 | 2 | 0 | — | 6.93 |
| 2024 | Cup Copa Betano do Brasil | Botafogo | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2024 | League Brasileirão Betano | Botafogo | 17 | 1,260 | 1 | 2 | — | 7.25 |
| 2023 | League Major League Soccer | Atlanta United | 33 | 2,909 | 12 | 16 | — | 7.64 |
| 2023 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Argentina | 3 | 56 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.30 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup | Argentina | 7 | 13 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2022 | League Major League Soccer | Atlanta United | 29 | 2,374 | 6 | 7 | — | 7.46 |
| 2022 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Argentina | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021 | League Superliga | Vélez Sarsfield | 20 | 1,643 | 4 | 4 | — | 7.08 |
| 2021 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Argentina U23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021 | Int'l cup Copa Libertadores | Vélez Sarsfield | 6 | 435 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.02 |
| 2020 | Int'l cup Copa Sudamericana | Vélez Sarsfield | 8 | 530 | 4 | 1 | — | 6.95 |
| 2019-20 | League Superliga | Vélez Sarsfield | 23 | 1,198 | 4 | 0 | — | 6.92 |
| 2018-19 | League Superliga | Vélez Sarsfield | 17 | 736 | 3 | 2 | — | 6.91 |
Thiago Almada historical transfers
- 2026-08-08Atlético Madrid to River Plate20M €
- 2025-07-17Botafogo to Atlético Madrid21M €
- 2025-01-15Botafogo to Olympique LyonnaisLoan
- 2024-07-10Atlanta United to Botafogo24.2M €
- 2022-02-09Vélez Sarsfield to Atlanta United14.5M €
- 2018-07-01Unknown to Vélez SarsfieldTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 211.44 per 90
- Shots on target
- 100.69 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 48%
- Shots blocked
- 40.27 per 90
- Key passes
- 281.92 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.370.16 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 96165.92 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 59740.95 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 87%
- Accurate long balls
- 271.85 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 80.55 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 20%
- Successful dribbles
- 211.44 per 90
- Dribble success
- 55%
- Dispossessed
- 191.30 per 90
- Possession lost
- 19713.51 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 181.23 per 90
- Tackle success
- 62%
- Interceptions
- 90.62 per 90
- Clearances
- 60.41 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 724.94 per 90
- Duels won
- 714.87 per 90
- Duel success
- 46%
- Aerial duels won
- 50.34 per 90
- Aerial success
- 31%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 130.89 per 90
- Was fouled
- 161.10 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.14 per 90
- Red cards
- 10.07 per 90
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 232.18 per 90
- Shots on target
- 50.47 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 22%
- Shots blocked
- 80.76 per 90
- Key passes
- 242.28 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.420.23 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.38 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 10.09 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.570.15 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 20.19 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.09 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 86381.93 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 62158.96 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 91%
- Accurate long balls
- 262.47 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 80.76 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 17%
- Successful dribbles
- 80.76 per 90
- Dribble success
- 62%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 40738.64 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 90.85 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 171.61 per 90
- Possession lost
- 14513.77 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 80.76 per 90
- Tackle success
- 57%
- Interceptions
- 70.66 per 90
- Clearances
- 50.47 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 565.32 per 90
- Duels won
- 312.94 per 90
- Duel success
- 44%
- Aerial duels won
- 10.09 per 90
- Aerial success
- 33%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 100.95 per 90
- Was fouled
- 80.76 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 30.28 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated