Maxime Bernauer

Defender · France · Saint-Étienne · No. 6 · Born 1 Jul 1998 (age 28)

2026-277.00Average ratingSaint-Étienne
2026-278Appearances656 minutes
2026-271Goals0.14 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€1.1mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Ligue 2
Ligue 1

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

100% on target

Every shot below shows position, outcome and situation. Expected goals are missing for some shots, so the xG total covers only the shots that have it.

75' saved · vs USL Dunkerque59' saved · vs Dijon44' saved · vs Dijon4' saved · vs Grenoble Foot 3871' saved · vs Sochaux41' goal · vs Montpellier
6 Shots1 Goals0.00xG on map from 0 of 6 shots
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-09-12USL Dunkerque75'SavedOpen playRight foot—
2026-09-05Montpellier41'GoalCounter-attackRight foot—
2026-08-31Dijon59'SavedCounter-attackLeft foot—
2026-08-31Dijon44'SavedFrom cornerRight foot—
2026-08-22Grenoble Foot 384'SavedOpen playRight foot—
2026-08-08Sochaux71'SavedOpen playRight foot—

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 2 Saint-Étienne865610—7.00
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Saint-Étienne4000——
2025-26League Ligue 2 Saint-Étienne131,10002—6.88
2025-26Cup Coupe de France Saint-Étienne19000—6.70
2025-26League Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne327000—7.60
2024-25League Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne11763000.066.57
2024-25Int'l cup Champions League GNK Dinamo Zagreb953700—6.80
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League GNK Dinamo Zagreb1038500—6.50
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa League GNK Dinamo Zagreb2000——
2023-24Int'l cup Champions League GNK Dinamo Zagreb4000——
2022-23League Ligue 2 Paris FC352,79713—7.07
2022-23Cup Coupe de France Paris FC39000—7.50
2021-22League Ligue 2 Paris FC301,95911—6.83
2021-22League Ligue 1 Paris FC14500—6.80
2017-18League Ligue 1 Stade Rennais1000——

Maxime Bernauer historical transfers

  • 2025-07-01GNK Dinamo Zagreb to Saint-Étienne1.2M €
  • 2025-02-02GNK Dinamo Zagreb to Saint-ÉtienneLoan
  • 2023-07-01Paris FC to GNK Dinamo Zagreb1.2M €
  • 2021-07-13Le Mans to Paris FC200k €
  • 2020-07-01Stade Rennais 2 to Le MansFree
  • 2019-07-01Stade Rennais 2 to US ConcarneauLoan
  • 2017-01-01Stade Rennais U19 to Stade Rennais 2Transfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
60.82 per 90
Shots on target
60.82 per 90
Shooting accuracy
100%
Shots blocked
0
Key passes
40.55 per 90
Offsides
10.14 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
63687.26 per 90
Accurate passes
48266.13 per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Accurate long balls
293.98 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
30.41 per 90
Dribble success
60%
Passes in the opposition half
24032.93 per 90
Ball carries
14920.44 per 90
Progressive carries
91.23 per 90
Dispossessed
50.69 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
60.82 per 90
Possession lost
7410.15 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
30.41 per 90
Tackle success
38%
Interceptions
121.65 per 90
Clearances
91.23 per 90
Blocks
10.14 per 90
Ball recoveries
334.53 per 90
Duels won
192.61 per 90
Duel success
46%
Aerial duels won
10.14 per 90
Aerial success
33%

Discipline

Fouls committed
121.65 per 90
Was fouled
70.96 per 90
Yellow cards
10.14 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated