Santi Comesaña

Midfielder · Spain · Villarreal · No. 14 · Born 5 Oct 1996 (age 30)

2026-276.66Average ratingVillarreal
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-2710Appearances578 minutes
2026-270.63Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.63
Latest€8.4mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
La Liga

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

50% on target
43' blocked · xG 0.06 · vs Elche11' saved · xG 0.57 · vs Real Betis
2 Shots0 Goals0.63xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-17Elche43'BlockedFrom cornerRight foot0.06
2026-09-14Real Betis11'SavedOpen playRight foot0.57

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League La Liga Villarreal10578000.636.66
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Villarreal27300—6.60
2026-27League LaLiga Villarreal423700—6.33
2025-26League La Liga Villarreal332,332363.496.84
2025-26Cup Copa del Rey Villarreal213510—7.90
2025-26League LaLiga Villarreal352,33136—6.84
2025-26Int'l cup Champions League Villarreal860410—6.60
2024-25League La Liga Villarreal352,565424.677.06
2024-25Cup Copa del Rey Villarreal24300—6.65
2024-25League LaLiga Villarreal372,58142—7.06
2023-24League La Liga Villarreal271,656201.876.77
2023-24Cup Copa del Rey Villarreal315100—7.25
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Villarreal732610—6.77
2023-24League LaLiga Villarreal331,66120—6.77
2022-23League La Liga Rayo Vallecano352,467322.476.82
2022-23Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano313500—6.77
2022-23League LaLiga Rayo Vallecano352,46932—6.82
2021-22League La Liga Rayo Vallecano352,69712—6.87
2021-22Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano640900—6.83
2021-22League LaLiga Rayo Vallecano352,69812—6.87
2020-21League Segunda División Rayo Vallecano352,24930—6.89
2020-21League LaLiga 2 Rayo Vallecano402,60930—6.89
2020-21Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano418000—6.55
2019-20League Segunda División Rayo Vallecano211,25011—6.76
2019-20League LaLiga 2 Rayo Vallecano241,25811—6.76
2018-19League La Liga Rayo Vallecano252,03211—6.68
2018-19League LaLiga Rayo Vallecano312,03211—6.68
2017-18League Segunda División Rayo Vallecano332,32322—6.69
2017-18League La Liga 2 Rayo Vallecano372,32022—6.69
2017-18Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano1000——
2016-17League Segunda División Rayo Vallecano1783721—6.45
2016-17League Segunda Division Rayo Vallecano2183621—6.45
2016-17Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano1000——

Santi Comesaña historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
20.31 per 90
Shots on target
10.16 per 90
Shooting accuracy
50%
Shots blocked
10.16 per 90
Key passes
60.93 per 90
Expected assists
0.760.12 per 90
Big chances missed
10.16 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.740.12 per 90
Hit woodwork
10.16 per 90
Offsides
40.62 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
51079.41 per 90
Accurate passes
38159.33 per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Accurate long balls
152.34 per 90
Accurate crosses
10.16 per 90
Cross accuracy
25%
Successful dribbles
10.16 per 90
Dribble success
33%
Passes in the opposition half
22535.03 per 90
Ball carries
11718.22 per 90
Progressive carries
81.25 per 90
Dispossessed
50.78 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
50.78 per 90
Possession lost
538.25 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
71.09 per 90
Tackle success
78%
Interceptions
91.40 per 90
Clearances
101.56 per 90
Blocks
40.62 per 90
Ball recoveries
304.67 per 90
Duels won
203.11 per 90
Duel success
33%
Aerial duels won
20.31 per 90
Aerial success
20%

Discipline

Fouls committed
172.65 per 90
Was fouled
81.25 per 90
Yellow cards
20.31 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated