Gessime Yassine

Midfielder · Morocco · RC Strasbourg · No. 80 · Born 22 Nov 2005 (age 20)

2026-277.46Average ratingRC Strasbourg
2026-273Assists0.32 per 90
2026-274Goals0.43 per 90
2026-2710Appearances831 minutes
2026-272.26Expected goalsoverperforming by 1.74
Latest€13.1mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Ligue 1
Ligue 2

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

56% on target

Every shot below shows position, outcome and situation. Expected goals are missing for some shots, so the xG total covers only the shots that have it.

49' saved · xG 0.03 · vs Toulouse · for RC Strasbourg27' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Toulouse · for RC Strasbourg43' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Auxerre · for RC Strasbourg7' saved · xG 0.44 · vs Auxerre · for RC Strasbourg67' saved · xG 0.04 · vs Paris Saint-Germain · for RC Strasbourg14' blocked · xG 0.07 · vs Paris Saint-Germain · for RC Strasbourg90+1' blocked · xG 0.01 · vs Nice · for RC Strasbourg65' saved · xG 0.04 · vs AS Monaco · for RC Strasbourg34' missed · xG 0.29 · vs AS Monaco · for RC Strasbourg68' missed · xG 0.12 · vs Troyes · for RC Strasbourg24' saved · xG 0.10 · vs Troyes · for RC Strasbourg42' missed · xG 0.04 · vs RC Lens · for RC Strasbourg82' missed · xG 0.06 · vs Olympique de Marseille · for RC Strasbourg32' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Olympique de Marseille · for RC Strasbourg85' goal · xG 0.56 · vs Auxerre · for RC Strasbourg77' goal · xG 0.08 · vs Auxerre · for RC Strasbourg85' goal · xG 0.22 · vs RC Lens · for RC Strasbourg48' goal · xG 0.11 · vs RC Lens · for RC Strasbourg
18 Shots4 Goals2.25xG on map from 18 of 18 shots

1 shot was taken from beyond 40 m and falls outside the map. Still counted above.

Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-11-06RC StrasbourgToulouse49'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-11-06RC StrasbourgToulouse27'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-11-01RC StrasbourgAuxerre85'GoalOpen playHeader0.56
2026-11-01RC StrasbourgAuxerre77'GoalOpen playLeft foot0.08
2026-11-01RC StrasbourgAuxerre43'Off targetCounter-attackLeft foot0.01
2026-11-01RC StrasbourgAuxerre7'SavedOpen playHeader0.44
2026-10-17RC StrasbourgParis Saint-Germain67'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.04
2026-10-17RC StrasbourgParis Saint-Germain14'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.07
2026-10-11RC StrasbourgNice90+1'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.01
2026-09-12RC StrasbourgAS Monaco65'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.04
2026-09-12RC StrasbourgAS Monaco34'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.29
2026-09-06RC StrasbourgTroyes68'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.12
2026-09-06RC StrasbourgTroyes24'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.10
2026-08-29RC StrasbourgRC Lens85'GoalCounter-attackRight foot0.22
2026-08-29RC StrasbourgRC Lens48'GoalOpen playRight foot0.11
2026-08-29RC StrasbourgRC Lens42'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.04
2026-08-21RC StrasbourgOlympique de Marseille82'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.06
2026-08-21RC StrasbourgOlympique de Marseille32'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.02

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg10831432.267.46
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games RC Strasbourg22110—7.30
2026National team World Cup Morocco67710—6.87
2026National team Int. Friendly Games Morocco411300—6.75
2025-26League Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque1380426—7.08
2025-26League Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg12515010.836.80
2025-26Int'l cup UEFA Conference League RC Strasbourg617400—6.70
2025-26Cup Coupe de France RC Strasbourg312700—7.17
2025-26Cup Coupe de France USL Dunkerque19000—7.20
2024-25League Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque291,54130—6.84
2024-25Cup Coupe de France USL Dunkerque522200—7.08
2024-25League Ligue 1 USL Dunkerque28100—6.95
2023-24League Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque191,38421—6.95
2023-24Cup Coupe de France USL Dunkerque16900—6.90

Gessime Yassine historical transfers

  • 2026-01-17USL Dunkerque to RC Strasbourg7M €
  • 2024-01-04Unknown to USL DunkerqueTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
181.95 per 90
Shots on target
101.08 per 90
Shooting accuracy
56%
Shots blocked
30.32 per 90
Key passes
101.08 per 90
Expected assists
1.880.20 per 90
Chances created
40.43 per 90
Big chances missed
10.11 per 90
Expected goals on target
3.440.37 per 90
Offsides
10.11 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
47551.44 per 90
Accurate passes
19320.90 per 90
Pass accuracy
80%
Accurate long balls
50.54 per 90
Accurate crosses
60.65 per 90
Cross accuracy
30%
Successful dribbles
293.14 per 90
Dribble success
51%
Passes in the opposition half
12713.75 per 90
Ball carries
19821.44 per 90
Progressive carries
353.79 per 90
Dispossessed
222.38 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
212.27 per 90
Possession lost
13514.62 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
131.41 per 90
Tackle success
59%
Interceptions
60.65 per 90
Clearances
30.32 per 90
Ball recoveries
535.74 per 90
Duels won
818.77 per 90
Duel success
52%
Aerial duels won
20.22 per 90
Aerial success
40%

Discipline

Fouls committed
131.41 per 90
Was fouled
283.03 per 90
Yellow cards
40.43 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated