Álvaro García

Midfielder · Spain · Rayo Vallecano · No. 18 · Born 27 Oct 1992 (age 34)

2026-276.68Average ratingRayo Vallecano
2026-272Assists0.24 per 90
2026-273Goals0.36 per 90
2026-2710Appearances746 minutes
2026-272.56Expected goals
Latest—Market valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
La Liga

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

36% on target
11' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Elche65' missed · xG 0.28 · vs Getafe79' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Osasuna63' missed · xG 0.07 · vs Osasuna37' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Osasuna5' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Osasuna2' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Osasuna27' blocked · xG 0.01 · vs Real Madrid61' saved · xG 0.04 · vs Real Racing Club39' saved · xG 0.04 · vs Real Racing Club83' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Deportivo Alavés11' goal · xG 0.64 · vs Getafe3' goal · xG 0.42 · vs Espanyol4' goal · xG 1.00 · vs Sevilla
14 Shots3 Goals2.60xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-24Elche11'Off targetFree kick deliveryLeft foot0.01
2026-10-19Getafe65'Off targetCounter-attackLeft foot0.28
2026-10-19Getafe11'GoalCounter-attackRight foot0.64
2026-09-19Osasuna79'Off targetFree kick deliveryRight foot0.01
2026-09-19Osasuna63'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.07
2026-09-19Osasuna37'BlockedFrom cornerLeft foot0.03
2026-09-19Osasuna5'BlockedFrom cornerLeft foot0.03
2026-09-19Osasuna2'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.01
2026-09-15Espanyol3'GoalOpen playLeft foot0.42
2026-09-12Real Madrid27'BlockedFrom cornerLeft foot0.01
2026-09-05Real Racing Club61'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.04
2026-09-05Real Racing Club39'SavedOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-08-20Deportivo Alavés83'Off targetFrom cornerRight foot0.01
2026-08-15Sevilla4'GoalOpen playLeft foot1.00

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League La Liga Rayo Vallecano10746322.566.68
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Rayo Vallecano3000——
2026-27League LaLiga Rayo Vallecano753022—6.63
2025-26League La Liga Rayo Vallecano322,108456.336.76
2025-26Int'l cup UEFA Conference League Rayo Vallecano1476464—7.25
2025-26Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano421421—7.12
2025-26League LaLiga Rayo Vallecano332,10545—6.76
2024-25League La Liga Rayo Vallecano362,566457.677.04
2024-25Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano28200—6.30
2024-25League LaLiga Rayo Vallecano362,56645—7.04
2023-24League La Liga Rayo Vallecano322,492616.176.94
2023-24Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano22400—6.90
2023-24League LaLiga Rayo Vallecano322,49361—6.94
2022-23League La Liga Rayo Vallecano352,890553.576.99
2022-23Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano314600—6.63
2022-23League LaLiga Rayo Vallecano352,88555—6.99
2021-22League La Liga Rayo Vallecano363,00674—7.03
2021-22Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano425910—6.70
2021-22League LaLiga Rayo Vallecano363,00574—7.03
2020-21League Segunda División Rayo Vallecano393,32129—6.96
2020-21League LaLiga 2 Rayo Vallecano433,65549—6.96
2020-21Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano211800—6.95
2019-20League Segunda División Rayo Vallecano352,09843—6.77
2019-20League LaLiga 2 Rayo Vallecano372,10043—6.77
2019-20Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano310001—7.05
2018-19League La Liga Rayo Vallecano351,75942—6.65
2018-19Cup Copa del Rey Rayo Vallecano211911—7.60
2018-19League LaLiga Rayo Vallecano371,76342—6.65
2017-18League Segunda División Cádiz362,979103—7.07
2017-18League La Liga 2 Cádiz362,979103—7.07
2017-18Cup Copa del Rey Cádiz49510—6.85
2016-17League Segunda División Cádiz383,32759—6.97
2016-17League Segunda Division Cádiz403,53559—6.97
2016-17Cup Copa del Rey Cádiz2000——
2015-16Cup Copa del Rey Cádiz2000——
2014-15League Segunda Division Real Racing Club14010——
2013-14League La Liga Granada410200——
2013-14League Primera Division Granada610200——

Álvaro García historical transfers

  • 2018-08-23Cádiz to Rayo Vallecano4.5M €
  • 2016-07-19Granada to CádizFree
  • 2015-08-04Granada to CádizLoan
  • 2014-08-27Recreativo Granada to Real Racing ClubLoan
  • 2013-07-05San Fernando CD to Recreativo GranadaFree
  • 2012-07-01CD Utrera to San Fernando CDTransfer
  • 2011-07-01Unknown to CD UtreraTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
141.69 per 90
Shots on target
50.60 per 90
Shooting accuracy
36%
Shots blocked
30.36 per 90
Key passes
70.84 per 90
Expected assists
0.810.10 per 90
Chances created
10.12 per 90
Big chances missed
10.12 per 90
Expected goals on target
2.980.36 per 90
Offsides
40.48 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
31638.12 per 90
Accurate passes
12014.48 per 90
Pass accuracy
67%
Accurate long balls
80.97 per 90
Accurate crosses
70.84 per 90
Cross accuracy
23%
Successful dribbles
40.48 per 90
Dribble success
31%
Passes in the opposition half
789.41 per 90
Ball carries
728.69 per 90
Progressive carries
172.05 per 90
Dispossessed
20.24 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
141.69 per 90
Possession lost
10913.15 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
70.84 per 90
Tackle success
54%
Interceptions
111.33 per 90
Clearances
111.33 per 90
Blocks
20.24 per 90
Ball recoveries
293.50 per 90
Duels won
232.77 per 90
Duel success
42%
Aerial duels won
40.48 per 90
Aerial success
31%

Discipline

Fouls committed
60.72 per 90
Was fouled
20.24 per 90
Yellow cards
20.24 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated